Video-aux-image

SLJ Summit Schedule snapshot

Thursday, October 21, 2010
6:00–7:00 pm
Welcoming cocktail reception for early arrivals.
Sponsored by Capstone Publishers

 

Friday, October 22, 2010
11:00 am–6:00 pm
Registration, opening lunch & presentations/sessions
6:00–7:30 pm
Cocktail reception

 

Saturday, October 23, 2010
8:00 am–2:30 pm
Breakfast, lunch, presentations/sessions, & closing


Download (by right clicking) these buttons for use on your own page:

SLJ Leadership Summit 2010 Schedule

Thursday, October 21, 2010

6:00–7:00 pm
Welcoming reception hosted by Capstone Publishers

Friday, October 22, 2010

10:30–11:15 am:
Registration and networking

11:30–1:00 pm:
Lunch and Welcome by Brian Kenney, Editor-in-Chief, School Library Journal
Todd Brekus, President of Digital Solutions, Capstone Publishers
Keynote speaker Stephen Abram, MLS, President, Strategic Partnerships and Markets, Gale Cengage

1:05-1:30 pm
Session 1 Frances Harris & Students, Librarian, University Laboratory High School, IL

1:30-1:45 pm
Session 2 Joyce Valenza, Library Information Specialist, Springfield Township High School, PA

1:45-2:00 pm
Session 3 Christopher Harris, Director, School Library System, Genesee Valley Educational Partnership, NY

2:00-2:15 pm
Session 4 Neeru Khosla, Executive Director & Founder,CK12 Foundation

2:15-2:30 pm
Session 5 Deborah Ford, District Resource Librarian, San Diego Unified Schools, CA

2:30-3:00 pm
Session 6 Kathy Parker, School Library Media Specialist, Seneca Grade School, IL, and Sarah Evans, Owner, Sevans Strategy

3:00-4:00 pm
Plenary Session by Don Leu, John and Maria Neag Endowed Chair in Literacy and Technology, and Director, The New Literacies Research Lab, University of Connecticut

4:00-4:15 pm
Break

4:15-5:00 pm
Carole Fiore, Consultant, Training & Library Consulting
Susan Roman, Dean, Graduate School of Library & Information Science, Dominican University, IL
Dr. Carole Gordon, Rutgers University, NJ

Junko Yokota, Professor, National-Louis University

Todd Brekhus, President, Capstone Digital
Barbara Rooks, Former Director of Library Media for Hillsborough County, Florida Public Schools
Marlene Simmons, City Wide District Literacy Specialist, Chicago Public Schools

5:00-5:45 pm:
Informal Roundtable Discussions

6:00-8:00 pm:
Cocktail reception hosted by School Library Journal and sponsors

10:00 pm:
SLJ’s FIRST ANNUAL BOOK TRAILER AWARDS & SCREENING hosted by Joyce Valenza, Library Information Specialist, Springfield Township High School, PA, and Rocco Staino, Contributing Editor, School Library Journal

Saturday, October 23, 2010

7:45-9:00 am:
Breakfast and speaker Chuck Follett, President and Chief Executive Officer, Follett Corporation

9:00-10:00 am:
Session 7 Andrés Henríquez, Program Officer, National Program, Carnegie Corporation of New York Dr. Catherine Snow, Professor, Harvard University Gina Biancarosa, Assistant Professor, University of Oregon Dale Lipschultz, Literacy Officer, American Library Association

10:00-10:15 am:
Session 8 Tom Corbett, Executive Director, Fisher-Watkins Library, MA

10:20-10:35 am:
Session 9 Peter Gutierrez, NCTE Commission on Media

10:40-10:55 am:
Session 10 Judi Morellian, Assistant Professor, School of Library and Information Studies at Texas Woman’s University

11:00-11:15 am:
Session 11 Steven Bell, Associate University Librarian, Temple University

11:15-11:30 am:
Break

11:30-12:15 pm:
Paul Zelinsky, Caldecott Winner and three-time Caldecott Honor-winner, Illustrator, Dust Devil (September 2010) Patrick Carman, author, Skeleton Creek series and Trackers

12:30-1:00 pm:
Informal Roundtable Discussions

1:00-2:30 pm:
Lunch & speaker Karen Cator, Director of the Office of Educational Technology at the U.S. Department of Education

2:30 pm:
Closing by Brian Kenney, Editor-in-Chief, School Library Journal